Conference Programme

Download
HCG Programme 2022.pdf
Adobe Acrobat Document 219.7 KB

Thursday, April 7

Plenary Sessions (Venue: Friedrich-Meinecke-Institut)

08:30–09:00

FMI Foyer

Registration


09:00–09:30

Auditorium B

Opening Remarks

Martin Burke, Sebastian Conrad, Margrit Pernau


09:30–10:30

Auditorium B

Plenary Session I

Dilip Menon, Keynote: Clanging Theory: Transhemispheric conversations


10:30–11:00

FMI Foyer

Coffee


11:00–12:00

Auditorium B

Plenary Session II

Lisa Mitchell, Keynote: Engineering Hope: Social Experimentation and Future-Oriented Lexicons of the Scientific Political in the Non-Aligned Global South


12:00–13:30

Lunch   |   HCG Board Meeting



13:30–15:00

Parallel Sessions I (Venue: Friedrich-Meinecke-Institut)


Crisis (Room A127)

 

Laura Alvarez Garro,

The Conceptual Indetermination of Present Times: An Approach to the Concept of Populism

 

Jan Ifversen,

Conceptualising the Incomprehensible: Sketching Out a New Lexicon

 

Kirill Postoutenko,

Towards Conceptual History of Incomparability (2): Modern and Post-modern Twists

 

Jonathon Catlin,

On Conceptual Devastation: Theodor W. Adorno, Walter Benjamin, and the Idea of History as ‘Permanent Catastrophe’

 

Chair: Florian Zemmin

Constitutions and Parliaments in Eurasian Empires, 1890s–1910s: Vernacular Concepts and Practices in a Global Context (Room A163)

 

Ivan Sablin,

The State Duma, Parliamentarism, and Anti-parliamentarism in the Russian Empire, 1905–1917

 

Egas Moniz Bandeira,

"The Motherland of Constitutionalism": Interpreting Parliaments and Constitutions in Light of Chinese Antiquity, ca. 1890–1910

 

Alisa Shablovskaia,

Redefining Freedom in the Language of Islam: Early Iranian Nationalism in the Constitutional Debate

 

Ayşegül Argit,

"The Crowd of Constantinople is a Cowardly One": Discussions on Constitutionalism, Political Culture and Pathos in the Ottoman Empire after 1908

 

Chair: Daniel Kolland

Times of Playing – Playing with Times: Perspectives on the History of a Contingent Concept (Room A336)

 

Kari Palonen,

The Spiel Language of Politics in the Debates of German Bundestag

 

Rieke Trimçev,

The Presence of the Possible: "Play"/"Game" Metaphors and the Temporality of Politics

 

Discussant: Helge Jordheim



Temporalization and its Consequences in Modern China (Room A124)

 

Thomas Fröhlich,

Temporalizations of "the West" in Modern China

 

Kai Vogelsang,

Sixiang: The Concept of "Thought" in Chinese History

 

Stefan Christ,

A Case Study in Temporalization: New Concepts of Theatre in a Chinese Threshold Period

 

Discussant: Harald Bluhm

Digital Humanities and Large Corpora (Room A121)

 

Joris van Eijnatten, Edo Storm,

The Use of Emotional Concepts in Dutch Parliamentary Debate Between 1814 and 2018: a ‘Digital History’ Approach

 

Jani Marjanen,

The Case for Quantitative Conceptual History: Revisiting Koselleck from the Perspective of Large-scale Textual Datasets

 

Ruben Ros,

Foreign Worlds. A Computational Analysis of the Semantics of Global Space in Dutch Newspapers (1815–1914)

 

Chair: Silke Schwandt



15:00–15:30

FMI Foyer

Coffee


15:30–17:00

Parallel Sessions II (Venue: Friedrich-Meinecke-Institut)


Socialism and Anarchism I

(Room A163)

 

Pascale Siegrist,

«La civilisation comme œuvre commune de l’humanité entière»?: Lev Mechnikov and the Problem of Anarchist Universalism, c. 1860–1888

 

Matias X. Gonzalez,

From Sozialismus to socialisme, Back and Forth: Towards an Inter-connected Conceptual History of Socialism

 

Orsolya A. Sudár,

The Socialist and the National. A Show Trial of Modernism

 

Chair: Martin Burke

Nomadic Concepts of Time (Room A127)

 

Sina Steglich,

The Time of the Nomad

 

Tobias Becker,

The Time of Nostalgia

 

Fernando Esposito,

From the Time of Non-contemporaneity to the Time of Contemporaneity

 

Discussant: Camilo Corredor Collazos



Round table

Beyond Concepts: Identifying Comparison Performing Sentences in Big Corpora (Room A121)

 

Silke Schwandt/

Michael Götzelmann/

Olga Sabelfeld

Economic Concepts (Room A124)

 

Isabella Consolati,
Conceptual History and the
Concept of Capitalism


Samuel Hayat,
Revolutionising Work: How Labour became a Revolutionary Concept
in France


Leonie Wolters,
The Consultant as Intellectual


Discussant: Jan Ifversen



17:15–18:45

Parallel Sessions III (Venue: Friedrich-Meinecke-Institut)


Concepts in Eastern Europe

(Room A163)

 

Veera Laine,

"Use that Word!": Contemporary Uses of "Nationalist" in Russia and in the U.S.

 

Juhan Saharov,

From “Future Scenarios” to “Sovereignity Declarations”: Conceptual Revolution and the Breakup of the Soviet Union

 

Galina Dourinova,

"Russian Mission" towards the Indigenous People: Conceptualizing Emotions, Creating Linguistic Norms

 

Vilius Mačkinis,

State-endorsed Advancement: Lithuanian Progress Strategy and the Concept of Progress

 

Chair: Wiktor Marzec

Synchronization and Desynchronization (Room A127)

 

Helge Jordheim,

Epidemic Transmission, Conceptual Transfer: Communicability, and Synchronization in Times of Epidemics

 

Henning Trüper,

Moral Synchronization: On Humanitarianism as Temporalization

 

Zoltán Boldizsár Simon,

The Desynchronization of Political and Technological Time

 

Discussant: Rieke Trimçev



Emotion Concepts I (Room A121)

 

Eugenia Roldan Vera,

History Education and the Emotionalization of Patriotism: Mexico in the Last Third of the Nineteenth Century

 

Nil Tekgül,

“Rıza and Şükran” as a Concept Defining Intracommunal Relations in the Early Modern Ottoman Society

 

Christiane Czygan,

The Perfect Ruler, the Perfect Man? Analysing the Concept of the Perfect Man in Sultan Süleyman’s Hamburg Manuscript (1554)

 

Discussant: Margrit Pernau

Citizens and Disruption (Room A124)

 

Ainur Elmgren,

Who can be a Public Intellectual? Intellectual as an Analytical Concept and Visibility Management by Minority Intellectuals in Finland, 1860–1923

 

Clara del Pilar Franco Castro,

The Concept of Revolution as Part of the Latin American Political Thought: The Cases of Mexican Revolution and Cuban Revolution

 

Christian Jacobs,
The Intercultural society. How French postmigrant authors used the concept of culture to develop a new political utopia in the 1980s

 

Discussant: Martin Hamre

Concepts in the Islamic World

(Room A125)

 

Ezgi Vissing,

Writing a Story of One’s Own: Literary Historiography and Modernity in the Ottoman Empire

 

Navid Hassanzadeh,

Laroui, Modernity, and Conceptual History

 

Elife Biçer-Deveci,

The “Alcohol Problem” in the Late Ottoman Empire and Turkey

 

Discussant: Florian Zemmin


19:00–20:00

Room A121

Contributions Board Meeting (Venue: Friedrich-Meinecke-Institut)

 


Friday, April 8

09:00–10:30

Parallel Sessions IV (Venue: Friedrich-Meinecke-Institut)


Near Eastern Conceptual History: Modernization, Synchronization, and Secularization (Room A163)

 

Markus Dreßler,

From "Religious Community" to "Nation": The Transformation of the Term Millet in the Late Ottoman Context

 

Daniel Kolland,

Ottoman Concepts of Historical Time

 

Alireza Shams Lahijani,

Iran’s Idea of Europe: Conceptual Constellations and Entry into International Society

 

Discussant: Alp Eren Topal, Florian Zemmin

Visual Culture and Conceptual History Beyond Text I (Room A125)

 

Sébastien Tremblay,

The Power of Images: The Pink Triangle and the Political Self-Consciousness of Homosexual Liberation

 

Michael Facius,

Icons of Early Modern Japan? The Samurai as a Visual Concept

 

Julia Zimmer,

The Phenomenon "Bilbao Effect": Creation of Visual Culture through Iconic Architecture

 

Discussant: Bettina Brandt



The Politics of Politicians: Historical Perspectives on the Self-understandings of Politicians in European Parliamentary Debates

(Room A127)

 

Kari Palonen,

The politician – a controversial figure

 

Pasi Ihalainen,

Emerging politicians and statesmen in parliaments and public discourse at the time of the emergence of modern politics, 1770-1815

 

Henk te Velde, Anne Heyer,

The professionalisation of politicians, 1860–1920)

 

Rosario López,

Politicians of principle

 

Discussant: Willibald Steinmetz

Emotion Concepts II (Room A124)

 

Farha Noor,

Otium, Emotions, and the Self: Literary Concepts in Rabindranath Tagore’s Reflective Prose

 

Anthony Ellis,

Cross-cultural Visions of Jealousy

 

Discussant: Jani Marjanen



10:30–11:00

FMI Foyer

Coffee


11:00–12:30

Parallel Sessions V (Venue: Friedrich-Meinecke-Institut)


Subversive Concepts in
Revolutionary Times I: Revolution
and Conceptual Change (Room A163)


Chair: Piotr Kuligowski


Jakub Kowalewski,
Killing the Leviathan; Anarchist
Illegality as a Spatiotemporal
Concept


Bartłomiej Błesznowski,
The Hypothesis of Minor Ideology:
The Case of Cooperativism at the
Turn of the 20th Century in Poland


Discussant: Rosario López

Subversive Concepts in Revolutionary Times II (Room A127)

 

Risto Turunen,

Network Approach to the History of Concepts: The Case of Finnish Socialism, 1895–1917

 

Dennis Dierks,

Making Revolution in a Transimperial Setting: Russian Muslim Conceptions of inkılâb (revolution) during the Russian February Revolution

 

Wiktor Marzec,
Who Can be a National Minority?:
Polish Controversies on National
Minorities from the Birth of Mass
Politics to the Post-Versailles
Parliamentary Debate

 

Chair: Jan Ifversen

Concepts of Geography and Environment (Room A121)

 

Erik Isberg,

Environmental Times: Conceptualizations of Temporality in Paleoclimatology, 1950–1990

 

Jaakko Heiskanen,

Between Concept and Metaphor: The Case of the Nomad

 

Patricia Aranha,

Amazonia and Patagonia, sertão and desierto: Key-concepts to the Entanglement between European and South American Historiographies

 

Meena Krishnendra,

Indo-Pacific: The Construct and Its Geographic Validity

 

Chair: Helge Jordheim



Studying Citizen Categories and Renewing Conceptual History

(Room A124)

 

Niklas Olsen,

How to study Citizen Categories of the Welfare State

 

Heidi Vad Jønsson,

The Migrant

 

Jesper Vestermark Køber,

The Democratic Citizen

 

Discussant: Johan Strang

Visual Culture and Conceptual History Beyond Text II (Room A125)

 

Luc Wodzicki,

A Medal for a Handkerchief: The Political Aesthetics of "Virtue" in Trans-Mediterranean Communication

 

Roxanne Mallet,

Museal Display: Rethinking Expography as a Source

 

Helen Gibson,

"Her Chief Delight": Pleasure and the Aesthetic Temporalities of Driving

 

Discussant: Hannah Baader



12:30–14:00

Lunch


14:00–15:30

Parallel Sessions VI (Venue: Friedrich-Meinecke-Institut)



Book Presentation (Room A163)

 

Victor Neumann, The Temptation of Homo Europaeus

 

Victor Neumann,

Presentation

 

Discussants: Hans Erich Bödecker, Neil Titman

Global Concepts I (Room A121)

 

Rodrigo Bonaldo,

Commemoration and Ephemerides: Conceptual Translations and Synchronization Practices in the Global South

 

Maja Hagerman,

Racial Concepts and Visual Typology: Race Biology, Photography, and Collaboration over National Borders within the Scientific Network for Racial Hygiene from 1910 to 1935

 

Maria Elisa Noronha de Sá,

The Concept of Race, Racial Discourses and Diagnoses about American Nations in the Second Half of the Nineteenth Century

 

Discussant: Hagen Schulz-Forberg



Socialism and Anarchism II

(Room A124)

 

Piotr Kuligowski,

Ism Concepts within French and Polish Early Socialist Discourse

 

Martina Garategaray,

Social Democracy in Latin America (1976-1991)

 

Gaard Kets,

The Commune and the councils: the communalist repertoire in the German Revolution of 1918–1919

 

Discussant: Pascale Siegrist

Global Concepts II (Room A125)

 

Benjamin Martin,

International Ideas at UNESCO: Digital Approaches for Global Conceptual History

 

Shrikanth B.R.,
Debating Modernity in the '90s

 

Hizky Shoham,

Why Hebrew “Shoah”? A Conceptual History and Two Zionist Narratives

 

Discussant: Irit Kornblit

Conceptual History, Theory I

(Room A127)

 

Goran Gaber,

From the History of Critique to the History of Critics: On the Benefits of Sociology of Knowledge for the Practice of Conceptual History

 

Kristin Platt,

Keep Going: Territorialized and Deterritorialized Temporality in the 1920s

 

Marcelo Durão Rodrigues da Cunha,

A South-oriented Approach to Metahistorical Concepts of Historiography: Some Possibilities Emerging from the Latin-American Case

 

Discussant: Willibald Steinmetz



16:00–16:30

FMI Foyer

Coffee Break & Go to Harnack House


 

Plenary Sessions (Venue: Harnack House)

16:30–17:30

Harnack House

Plenary Session III

Einar Wigen, Keynote: Concepts and the Emotion of Belatedness

Chair: Florian Zemmin


17:30–19:00

idem

Book Release: Kari Palonen, Pasi Ilahainen, Jani Marjanen (See further)


19:00–20:30

idem

Reception sponsored by the Finnish Institute and the Global Intellectual History unit at FU Berlin

 


Saturday, April 9

09:00–10:30

Parallel Sessions VII (Venue: Friedrich-Meinecke-Institut)


Basic Concepts of the Twentieth Century II (Room A163)

 

Falko Schmieder,

Programmatic Considerations for a Lexicon on Semantics in 20th-century Germany

 

Benjamin Thomas,

Ideological Affinity and Conceptual Change: Neuordnung in the Post-war CDU

 

Christian Hoekema,

Entropy & Modernity: on the Multiple Layers of a Grundbegriff

 

Discussant: Martin Burke

Changing Narrations/Narrating Changes: Memory, Time, History and the Nation (Room A127)

 

Julian Gonzalez De Leon Heiblum,

From Loss to Oblivion: Remembering the Empire of Arthur

 

Topi Houni,

Imagining a (Re-)unified Nation

 

Mehmet Dosemeci,

The Coming Rupture

 

Idan Liav,

Memory Lost, Memory Found: Tracing 1948 in the Memoirs of Holocaust Survivors

 

Discussant: Helge Jordheim

Emotion Concepts III (Room A124)

 

Claudia Roesch,

Happiness, Temporality, and Concepts of Global Industrial Future in Robert Owen’s New Vision of Society (1812–1816)

 

Peter Gottschalk,

Stuck in the Past: Disgust, Disdain, and Islamophobia in the Globalizing News Media

 

Elżbieta Kwiecińska,

Between a Pity and a Fear: The Concept of the ‘Civilizing Mission’ as Cultural Transfer in East-Central Europe, 1815–1919

 

 

Discussant: Margrit Pernau



10:30–11:00

FMI Foyer

Coffee


11:00–12:00

Auditorium B

HCG Business Meeting


12:00–13:30

Lunch


13:30–15:00

Parallel Sessions VIII (Venue: Friedrich-Meinecke-Institut)

 


Global Concepts III (Room A124)

 

Craig Schamel,

Toward a Post-Political Social

 

Norbert Götz,

The Age of Expressive Humanitarianism: Conceptual Foundations

 

Corentin Sire,

(De-)politicising, Temporalising, and Globalising Otherness: A Conceptual History of Terrorism

 

Daniel Barragán,

Third-Worldism and Modernity: Semantics of a Global Concept in Latin America, 1974–1986

 

Chair: Irit Kornblit

The Grand Duchy of Finland as Political Space: A Conceptual History (Room A320)

 

Ilkka Liikanen,

The Grand Duchy of Finland as Political Space: A Conceptual History

 

Jussi Kurunmäki,

Uncovering the Hidden Conceptual History of Political Representation in Nineteenth-century Finland

 

Discussant: Martin Burke



Emotion Concepts IV (Room A125)

 

Hugo Ricardo Merlo,

Saudade, Nostalgia, and Melancholia: Affections of Absence in the Brazilian Essayistic Tradition of the Early 20th Century

 

Juozapas Paškauskas,

Sight & Sound: Workers’ Experiences of Modernity in the Late Tsarist Empire

 

Ariadna Islas,

Laughing Purifies Concepts: Democracy and Republic Concepts in Political Cartoons in Uruguay in the Middle XIX Century

 

Chair: Jani Marjanen

Conceptual History, Theory II

(Room A163)

 

Blake Ewing,
Politics in Planetary Times


Helmuth Steil,
History of Concepts and Modern
Linguistics

 

Taynna Marino,

On the Possibilities of Historical Empathy for Historiography

 

Discussant: Helge Jordheim

Conceptual Peripheries: Adaptation Strategies (Room A121)

 

Adam Kożuchowski,

Bourgeoisie: A Stranger in the Social Hierarchy

 

Marcin Jarząbek,

Nothing More Global than National Heritage: The Politicization of the Past

 

Kamil Śmiechowski,

Self-government or self-management: Some Troubles of Conceptualizing the Municipality in the Early 20th-century Polish Political Discourse

 

Discussant: Tomáš Pavlíček



Contact Us

The History of Concepts Group

Martin J. Burke (The Graduate Center, City University of New York)

MBurke1@gc.cuny.edu

 


Contributions to the History of Concepts

historyofconcepts@gmail.com

 


Subscription and Membership

To subscribe to Contributions to the History of Concepts and become a member of the History of Concepts Group, please visit the subscription page over at Berghahn Journals.

 


Concepta

 

Social Media

Jussi Kurunmäki (Södertörn University)

jussi.kurunmaki@sh.se